Death of Al-Baghdadi: The End of the “Terror’s Caliphate”?

Updated: Oct 31, 2019

October, 27th 2019 : The President Of The United States, Donald Trump announces that Abou Bakr Al-Baghdadi, known as ISIS’ Chief (Islamic State in Iraq and Syria), had been killed the day before a military operation by the US Army. This information puts an end to a five-year scavenger hunt through the Middle-East, trying to find the one proclaimed the “Caliphate” in Syria and Iraq. The date was July 4th, 2014, in the wake of the Syrian War.


Abou Bakr Al-Baghdadi

Real name: Ibrahim Awad Al-Badri, an Iraqi, was born in Samarra in 1971. He studied theology before he enrolled in the terrorist group Al-Qaida. He was the brain of ISIS since 2014 and responsible for thousands of deaths in the Middle-East, but also all across the world, especially in France with the Paris attacks in November 2015 and the Nice attack July, 14th 2016.





However, if Donald Trump celebrated with great fervour the success of the aerial raid that killed Al-Baghdadi, we as spectators should not celebrate the end of this terrorist organization too early. The death of ISIS’ leader doesn’t necessarily lead to the end of the Jihadist group. Despite being announced many times as finished, ISIS has often risen again and again from the dead. The Islamic group is now actually trying to extend its grip to Afghanistan, Sri-Lanka, and other Asian and Middle-Eastern countries.



October 2019, H. AGdC.

28 views